Accident Summary Nr: 201858750 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Transmission Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310577093 | 03/27/2007 | 1629 | 237130 | B & B Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee was bolting an electric power transmission tower at a height of approximately 70 feet above ground. The employee unhooked lanyard to change locations, lost his grip. He fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310577093 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |