Accident Summary Nr: 201855673 - Employee's finger crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304697063 | 09/30/2002 | 3465 | 0 | Toyotetsu America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanical power press operator, was reaching into the die area at the end of a cycle to remove the part when the stripper part of the die fell on his right index finger, crushing the bones. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304697063 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |