Accident Summary Nr: 201853546 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN MACHINE AND CONCRETE POST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304287410 | 04/26/2001 | 3433 | 333414 | Louisville Tin & Stove Company |
Abstract: An employee tried to reattach a cover plate on a repositioning device on a computer numerically controlled machine after the cycle started. The employee misjudged the time in the machine's cycle and was crushed between the machine and a concrete building support pillar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304287410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |