Accident Summary Nr: 201800877 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333878 | 02/14/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Dynamic Plumbing Holding Inc. Dba Dynamic Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2006, Employee #1, a plumber, was installing plumbing lines in structures under construction. Employee #1's main duty was to install plumbing lines. Cutting lumber was a regular practice for plumbing employees during their installation of pipes as the lumber was used to secure the pipes in place. The foreman brought his personal saw to the jobsite. The saw had concrete debris in it which prevented the guard from automatically returning to the closed position covering the saw teeth. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of lumber using that circular saw. As Employee #1 was cutting, the saw kicked back and the blade came out of the board. The guard failed to return to the closed position covering the saw teeth. The blade struck Employee #1's hand, amputating Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301333878 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |