Accident Summary Nr: 201799228 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Meat with Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126107689 | 11/29/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Brothers Market |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 13, 2004, Employee #1, a meat wrapper working for Stater Brothers, was cutting meat with a band saw when the blade jumped and lacerated her right finger. She was transported to the hospital for treatment and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126107689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |