Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201798998 - Equipment Operator Is Injured When Struck By Beam
Accident Summary Nr: 201798998 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
301333340 | 10/04/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Cst Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 1:40 p.m. on October 1, 2004, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator with CST Environmental, Inc., was operating an excavator (Hitachi, Model Number EX270LC, Serial Number 158- 6249) to separate demolition debris into different kind of materials. The excavator was positioned too close to the debris pile. When he picked up a large steel beam (172 in. by 12 in. by 6.6 in.) using the excavator grapple attachment, a smaller beam (130 in. by 5 in. by 1.76 in.) that was connected to the larger one sprang out from the pile of debris. The smaller beam then entered the operator's cab from the left side all the way through the right side. Employee #1's upper right arm was struck by that beam. He was hospitalized at Saint Francis Medical Center for a fractured arm.
Keywords:
beam, fracture, demolition, equipment operator, excavator, struck by, arm
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
Demolition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
301333340 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |