Accident Summary Nr: 201798378 - Employee Suffers Amputation in Chain-Sprocket of Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331872 | 04/13/2004 | 4953 | 562920 | Sunrise Industries Inc Dba Pomona Valley Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on February 25, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor of trash sorting-conveyor machine when he noticed a jammed hanger wire in the chain sprocket drive of the moving conveyor. When Employee #1 tried to un-jam the wire from the unit his gloved right hand was pulled into the pinch points resulting in an amputation of his index finger and middle finger. The conveyor machine works on 3-phase, 460-volts supply, and is located on the upper deck of perforator. The height of pinch point on the chain-sprocket unit was measured to be approximately 51-in. from the platform. The cover that existed on the chain-sprocket unit had been removed the previous night for some repair work but the repair man forgot to replace the cover. Employee #1 was not trained in lockout and tag out safety rules by his employer. Employee #1 also stated that the cover from the pinch points had been missing for at least three days prior to his accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331872 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |