Accident Summary Nr: 201798303 - Employee Is Thumb Is Amputated by Trash Compacter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090331 | 06/29/2004 | 4953 | 562213 | Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2004, an employee, a refuse-collection-truck driver, was operating a side-load refuse-collection truck to collect trash. After trash was placed into the loading area on the truck, he pressed the controls to compact the trash. As the packer of the mobile compaction equipment on the truck was moving, he thought he saw a piece of pipe in the compacting area. He placed his hand in the point of operation as the packer was moving to grab it. His hand was crushed when his glove was entrapped. Maxon manufactured the side-load refuse truck with the Model Number of SL-108. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of the left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090331 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |