Accident Summary Nr: 201797503 - Employee injured in fall from ladder while cleaning windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329579 | 01/16/2003 | 7219 | 812320 | M&M Cleaning Service |
Abstract: The employer is in the business of general cleaning. Employee #1 worked for the M & M Cleaning Service for about 2 months prior to the accident. His duties included picking up trash and cleaning windows. The accident occurred while Employee #1 was cleaning the window. The bottom of the window was approximately 9.25 feet high, but he fell 8.67 feet, the height of the ledge above the door. Employee #1 had one foot on the ladder and the other foot on the ledge when he fell. The ladder was not secured and no one was holding the ladder. When Employee #1 was asked if he had received training regarding the safe use of ladders, he said no. After the accident, the employer drove Employee #1 to General Hospital in Los Angeles. Employee #1 had injured his right arm, and a metal plate was placed in his arm and he spent 14 days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |