Accident Summary Nr: 201797289 - Employee receives injuries after falling from a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091602 | 08/27/2003 | 2026 | 311511 | Altadena Certified Dairy |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a receiving dock of a milk processing plant. He was unloading empty milk crates from a trailer driven by an independent transportation contractor. As the contractor pulled away from the loading dock, Employee #1 was still inside the trailer. The driver stated that he saw Employee #1 in his rear view mirrors. Employee #1 stated that he was backing out of the trailer, pulling a pallet of empty crates out when he stepped out of the trailer and fell to the bottom of the loading pit. Employee #1 struck the ground sustaining a fractured right shoulder. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and took him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was treated for the fractured right shoulder and then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |