Accident Summary Nr: 201796174 - Employee Is Injured in Fall with Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328878 | 08/26/2002 | 3429 | 0 | Hose Man |
Abstract: At approximately 1:37 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was on an elevated makeshift platform that was attached to the forks of a Yale stand-up straddle industrial truck. The platform was a wooden pallet with a top rail consisting of 0.75-in. pipe screwed into flanges that were nailed to the top of the pallet. The platform was not equipped with midrails or toe boards. It had boards missing from the bottom, and it was not secured to the forks or to the masts. Employee #1 was putting equipment on a storage rack when he reached to his right to get something off one of the shelves. This caused the platform to tilt and come off of the forks. Employee #1 and the platform fell approximately 7 ft onto the concrete floor. A coworker heard the crash and found Employee #1 bleeding on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left elbow, compound fractures to his left arm at the elbow, and a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |