Accident Summary Nr: 201796133 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328761 | 08/21/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Alpa Grocery Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2002, Employee #1, a delicatessen service worker with more than five months of experience, was with using a Butcher Boy meat bandsaw, Model Number B16, Serial Number 6-8021, to slice frozen cow feet. The saw or the cow's foot slipped and his left hand struck the moving saw blade. Employee #1's left little finger was partially amputated and he was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital for treatment and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |