Accident Summary Nr: 201796042 - Truck driver injured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086784 | 06/17/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Newark Group |
Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1, a driver with a trucking company, was opening the rear doors of a trailer at a paper recycling plant. A pallet with an estimated 1,200 lbs of compressed cardboard fell from the trailer and struck him. He was hospitalized for head and back injuries. Employee #1 indicated in an interview that the trailer had a defective latch on a cargo door and that this fact had been brought to the attention of the management of both his trucking company and the recycling company prior to the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086784 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |