Accident Summary Nr: 201796000 - Employee's finger amputated when crushed in door jamb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328068 | 06/24/2002 | 8059 | 0 | State Of Calif.- Lanterman Development Center |
Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employee #1 of Lanterman Development Center was in the medication room Number 3021, located inside building Number 30, in Pomona, California. She heard a female client, a mentally retarded resident, screaming and crying near the water fountain adjacent to the room. When Employee #1 was opening the door to come out of the room and help the resident, the client slammed the door, crushing her middle finger on her left hand in the door jamb. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to her left middle finger. She was hospitalized for about three hours at Pomona Valley Hospital and released afterwards to recover at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |