Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201795978 - Employee'S Sleeve Caught By Conveyor Injuring Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201795978 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132809206/25/200242120Downey Area Recycling And Transfer

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 15, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the Downey Area Recycling and Transfer located at 9770 Washburn Road in Downey, California. Employee #1 was working alone blowing debris out of the angle iron supports for the Bottle Line transverse conveyor belt. Employee #1 was standing on the top step of a two-step stool using compressed air to blow out the debris, when his jacket sleeve got caught by some debris that was embedded in the bottom of the conveyor belt and pulled his left arm into the unguarded support roller. Employee #1 called for help but no one heard him because of the noise of the machinery and the radios. As a coworker got closer, Employee #1 called out to him. The coworker ran up the stairs and shut off the conveyor and asked another coworker to call for emergency medical assistance. Coworkers used tools to remove the support roller and free Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 sustained a deformed left arm with reduced range of motion to his left arm and hand and was transported to St. Francis Hospital where he was hospitalized for about one and a half days.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, caught by, lockout, roller--mach/part, conveyor, arm, conveyor belt, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301328092 Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, except agricultural