Accident Summary Nr: 201795598 - Employee killed after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086669 | 05/06/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Edgar Diaz, Homeowner |
Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a roofing project at a residence for an unlicensed contractor hired by the homeowner. Employee #1 walked across a piece of thin corrugated plastic which had been placed over a skylight opening by the homeowner to provide shade for pet birds kept on the patio below. Employee #1 fell 10 ft onto a tile floor. Employee #1 regained consciousness after the fall. The employer, the contractor, urged Employee #1 to seek medical treatment but he refused and demanded to be taken home. The contractor drove Employee #1 home, where he died about three hours later. Employee #1 was born in Mexico, his primary language was Spanish and the primary language spoken on the worksite was Spanish.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126086669 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |