Accident Summary Nr: 201793999 - Employee breaks leg after stack of metal falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826311 | 12/18/2000 | 5541 | 0 | Utility Trailer Sales Company |
Abstract: At about 8.45 p.m. on December 12, 2000, Employee #1 was trying to get a sheet out of a standing stack of 8 metal sheets inside a trailer. He was holding the sheets on top (size 4 ft by 8 ft by .25 in.) waiting for a coworker to get the tools for the task, and the stack tilted forward and fell on his leg when he lost the grip. He was hospitalized with a broken leg. The stack weighed approximately 1000 lbs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |