Accident Summary Nr: 201790169 - Employee's fingertip amputated in rotating valve

Accident Summary Nr: 201790169 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558295703/20/199720990Bay Pacific Marketing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 was working on the garlic cleaning belt. He saw that the rotary valve basket was full of dust, which had stopped the food process event chain. As Employee #1 reached in to remove the basket, he noted that the rotary valve, which was 19 in. above the floor, was also jammed shut with debris. He put his left hand into the unguarded zone of the rotary valve to clean it out when he felt extreme pain in his forefinger and immediately pulled out his hand. The tip of Employee #1's forefinger had been amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, JAMMED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125582957 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction