Accident Summary Nr: 201771797 - Employee killed when run over by a travel lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201771797 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30339641005/17/200232720Universal Concrete Products Corporation Of Nj

Abstract: On May 15, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were the spotters and riggers for a 50-ton Mi-Jack travel lift. The employer manufactures precast concrete panels and uses the travel lift to move the panels in the yard. The travel lift operator was making a 2 point turn and as he was turning left to straddle the panels both Employee #1 and the coworker went ahead of the travel lift on the right side. The travel lift operator could not see the right side legs or the spotters due to the size and height of the panels. As the travel lift operator approached the panel he was going to pick, the coworker came around the panel into the operator's view and signaled him to stop. The coworker informed the operator the Employee #1 had been struck and run over by the travel lift. Employee #1 died 15 days later from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303396410 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported