Accident Summary Nr: 201762804 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310729645 | 01/08/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | Asplundh Tree Company, Region 68 |
Abstract: On January 8, 2007, an employee involved in tree removal operations was struck in the head, when a tree intended to be brought down struck another tree and hit the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310729645 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |