Accident Summary Nr: 201703717 - Employee Amputates Hand with Chop Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201703717 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593121205/22/20132421321912Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: On May 12, 2013 Employee #1 was operating a chop saw and used his left hand to swipe a piece of wood out from under the guard. The employee's hand was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SAW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315931212 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported