Accident Summary Nr: 201703717 - Employee Amputates Hand with Chop Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315931212 | 05/22/2013 | 2421 | 321912 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On May 12, 2013 Employee #1 was operating a chop saw and used his left hand to swipe a piece of wood out from under the guard. The employee's hand was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315931212 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |