Accident Summary Nr: 201703493 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Table Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315927293 | 07/02/2012 | 1752 | 238330 | Summers Wood Floor Co |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting a five inch wide by 0.75 inch thick board on a table saw. His left hand was holding the board behind the saw blade while he was performing the "plunge" cut. The saw kicked back, catching Employee #1's left hand and cutting off the pinky and the middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315927293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |