Accident Summary Nr: 201703394 - Employee Is Caught by Rotating Parts, Finger Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315923169 | 10/24/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | Pacific Firs Llc |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Pacific Firs LLC, was feeding a moulder and it jammed. He pulled the guard off to clear the jam, and his hand inadvertently came in contact with the rotating blades of the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for amputation of a nonspecified finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315923169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |