Accident Summary Nr: 201703220 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Stack of Tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314525098 | 05/06/2011 | 7534 | 326212 | Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Les Schwab Warehouse Center Incorporated, was unloading tractor tires from the back of a tractor trailer. He bent down to grasp a tire from the ground level. A stack of tires fell from the trailer, struck the employee, which resulted in him falling to the concrete. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified fracture/fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314525098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |