Accident Summary Nr: 201703212 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire from Asphalt Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314525213 | 05/23/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Kerr Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2011, Employee #1 was performing a visual inspection of the asphalt coming out of an asphalt plant mixer drum. Employee #1 was looking over the edge of the transfer point between the slat elevator and the mixer drum. As Employee #1 was looking over the edge, a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was burned on the face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was treated by other employees while awaiting the arrival of paramedics. When paramedics arrived, Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital. Employee #1 was later transported to Portland for burn treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314525213 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |