Accident Summary Nr: 201702339 - Employee Is Killed in Accident When Truck Brakes Locked Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311202840 | 09/10/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Yellow Transportation Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a Freightliner truck pulling two loaded box trailers. While braking down Cabbage Hill, the rear trailer's brakes locked up, causing the trailers and truck to flip onto their sides. The vehicle slid down the highway to the inside shoulder and collided with the end of the guardrail. Employee #1 was killed in the truck accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311202840 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |