Accident Summary Nr: 201702263 - Employee Falls from Tractor Breaks Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311200521 | 06/21/2007 | 2037 | 311411 | Smith Frozen Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee was in training and riding on the back of the trailer transfer tractor observing the operator. While hooking up and moving an empty trailer, the employee fell from the back of the tractor and landed in the asphalt parking lot. The employee sustained a crushed left ankle and was discovered by the operator on the ground. The operator of the tractor administered first aid and treatment for shock after summoning emergency medical services. The ambulance arrived and the employee was transported to the hospital and underwent emergency surgery on the left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311200521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |