Accident Summary Nr: 201702230 - Employee shocked while changing crossarm on power pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309816635 | 02/15/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Troy Summers |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were changing a crossarm on a power pole. Employee #1 was repositioning himself on the pole by moving up and between the crossarm braces for better access to the phase line. As he was working, his right forearm contacted the phase line. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock, with the current exiting above his left ankle. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309816635 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |