Accident Summary Nr: 201702099 - Employee Is Struck by Electric Arc Flash and Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309812352 | 04/13/2006 | 0139 | 111940 | Monty Crum |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 2006 Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning an electrical panel, which supplied power to a booster pump of a well on a remote ranch. He scraped debris from the contact points and shorted the screwdriver on the knife switch bar, which caused an electric arc flash and energized the panel. The arc flash struck both Employee #1 and the coworker. Employee #1 sustained facial and hand burns from the arc flash. Employee #1 and the coworker were transported to a medical center where they were eventually transferred to a burn center. At the burn center, they underwent medical treatment and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309812352 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |