Accident Summary Nr: 201692621 - Employee Is Injured in Steel Assembly Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309147858 | 12/06/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2006, Employee #1, a ship fitter for a steel and shipbuilding company, was relocating a steel assembly section. His normal duties as a ship fitter include the assembling of pieces of steel. All pieces assembled eventually become a ship. As Employee #1 was operating a single leg bridge crane to move the assembly from one point on an assembly table to another location on the table, the assembly fell onto his left foot. Nearby coworkers came to Employee #1's assistance and called for emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital in San Diego, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe crushing injuries to his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309147858 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |