Accident Summary Nr: 201691839 - Employee Is Injured When Slab of Stone Strikes Their Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201691839 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128104402/15/20053281327991Surface Technology Corp

Abstract: On January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a worker at a company that manufactures and installs countertops, was guiding a stone slab that was being moved by the company's distributor. As the distributor used a gripper mechanism to lift the slab that weighed approximately 700 lbs, the gripper mechanism slipped out of the hook and landed on Employee #1's left foot. He was hospitalized and treated for four amputated toes.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301281044 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers