Accident Summary Nr: 201691656 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301281069 | 02/15/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Top Installers |
Abstract: At approximately Noon on December 17, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a residence, installing laminated flooring for an installation contractor of flooring materials. Employee #1 was using a Ryobi portable table saw, Serial Number 043222487, cutting panels of laminated flooring materials. Employee #1 pushed his hand through the cutting area, while holding on to the laminated floor panel when his hand came in contact with the unguarded blade of the table saw. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to his hand, and his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was a full time employee of the installation company.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301281069 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |