Accident Summary Nr: 201691391 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301279147 | 04/30/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Eagle Marine Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on April 13, 2004, Employee #1 was performing clerk duties which require that he coordinate and inventory container locations. Clerks routinely exit their vehicles to collect container information. Employee #1 was observed by a coworker attempting to reenter his truck as it was circling him in reverse. Employee #1 died of "Blunt Head Trauma" cause by the driver door of his pickup truck, a 1991 white Dodge Dakota Truck, Vehicle Identification Number 1BGL26X7NS53651, striking his head. Employee #1 was run over by his truck, was hospitalized, and died in the hospital prior to being interviewed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301279147 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |