Accident Summary Nr: 201682085 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314284340 | 09/08/2010 | 4226 | 493110 | Wpx Courier Llc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2010, Employee #1 was retrieving items from a warehouse shelving unit. She used a 14 ft Ladder Industries rollarstair ladder, and she fell to the ground. She was found cold, unconscious and lying on her back at the base of the ladder. The safety brake mechanism on the ladder was disengaged, and it was reported that Employee #1 had been experiencing dizzy spells for the past week. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314284340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |