Accident Summary Nr: 201681624 - Employee falls from roof and fractures his wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760944 | 11/13/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | North Coast Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 9, 2003, an employee had climbed off the scaffold to the roof to help another coworker. When the coworker got near the peak, he slipped and slid down the roof slope. The employee on the scaffold tried to stop the coworker, but his momentum broke the handrail and both employees fell, about fifteen feet. The employee trying tried to catch the coworker hung onto the handrail and was able to swing to the ground, spraining his wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305760944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |