Accident Summary Nr: 201681558 - Employee Fracture Both Legs in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760746 | 10/22/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Inlet Drilling Alaska Incorported |
Abstract: On October 19, 2003, an employee was disconnecting power line cable on top of generator house roof which was flat. It was raining and had snowed during the night, consequently the roof was wet and slick. The employee was throwing a roll of communication cable from roof. The employee fell off the roof onto ground, approximately 10 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305760746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |