Accident Summary Nr: 201638764 - Worker Fractures Ribs in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313476525 | 09/02/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Steven A Regalado |
Abstract: On August 21, 2009, Employee #1, of Steven A. Regalado, was cleaning a ceiling. To clean the ceiling, he used a scaffold and fell approximately 6 feet 11 inches to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313476525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |