Accident Summary Nr: 201638285 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312305139 | 11/13/2008 | 4911 | 221112 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman repairman, sustained a serious electrical shock when he touched an energized 110-220 volt residential service drop he was repairing. Employee #1 fell from the aerial basket he was working in sustaining a serious leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312305139 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |