Accident Summary Nr: 201637980 - Employee Fractures Hand While Operating Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312298995 | 07/18/2008 | 5051 | 423510 | Hw Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was forming a part on the press brake. Employee #1's hand was caught between the metal that was being formed and the staging table of the bottom dies of the press brake. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312298995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |