Accident Summary Nr: 201637600 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Erecting Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311697205 | 03/19/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Precision West Exteriors Llc |
| 311697213 | 03/19/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Gsl Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 19, 2008, an employee was a part of four person siding crew that was erecting an aluminum pump jack scaffold rail when the rail contacted a high voltage power line running in close proximity to the building. The employee received electric shock and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311697205 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
| 2 | 311697213 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |