Accident Summary Nr: 201637261 - Employee Struck by Stack of Empty Pallets That Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311167894 | 06/26/2007 | 5181 | 424810 | Mt Hood Beverage Company |
Abstract: On June 25, 2007, Employee #1 was pulling a couple of empty pallets from a short stack when the stack behind it, estimated to be 10 to12 feet in height, became unstable and collapsed. Employee #1 lost consciousness, suffered lacerations and possible internal injuries, and was hospitalized for cuts and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311167894 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |