Accident Summary Nr: 201636610 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310687512 | 04/12/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | John Forsgren |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was preparing the surface for a new roof. He was working 14 feet up from the eave of a 4/12 pitched roof, when he fell. He fractured his back and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310687512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |