Accident Summary Nr: 201636107 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310271184 | 07/25/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Jacks Overhead Door Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that installed overhead doors. Using a rented scissor lift, he had finished adjusting a 14-foot high overhead door, When the lift's platform reached the ground, he turned around and stepped from the scissor lift backward. He either misstepped or slipped from the built-in ladder, and he fell approximately 32 inches. He fell backward, striking the back of his head on the concrete floor. He was rendered unconscious, and he sustained lacerations to his head and a head concussion. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310271184 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |