Accident Summary Nr: 201635646 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309280238 | 12/08/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | The Sankoz Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 5, 2005, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to access the roof of a two-storey residential home to apply roofing material. Prior to stepping onto the roof Employee #1 took a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. wood (cleat) and nailed it with two 16-penny nails to the roof approximately 3 ft above the eave on this 10 to 12 pitch roof. Employee #1 stepped from the ladder onto the cleat and the cleat pulled out of the sheathing. Employee #1 fell over the edge of the roof approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet and sustained a fractured left femur and cuts and abrasions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309280238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |