Accident Summary Nr: 201634771 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308244367 | 10/12/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Verna Wells |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 2004, Employee #1 jumped from an extension ladder, and fell approximately 22 ft as the ladder collapsed. He was hospitalized for fractures of his ribs, wrist and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308244367 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |