Accident Summary Nr: 201634128 - Laborer's fingers amputated in horizontal bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307088682 | 11/24/2003 | 3567 | 333994 | Western Industrial Ceramics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on or about November 19, 2003, Employee #1, an laborer with Western Industrial Ceramics, Inc., Tualatin, OR, was trimming a ceramic tile with a horizontal bandsaw, trying to use different angles to attempt the cut, when he got too close to the blade and the blade amputated his index and ring finger on his left hand to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307088682 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |