Accident Summary Nr: 201634029 - Employee injured after being struck by bundle of shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307087270 | 10/23/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Compwest Roofing Systems Inc |
| 307087205 | 10/22/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Dr Horton Inc |
| 307087197 | 10/22/2003 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Sherwood |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2003, an employee, a building inspector, made an inspection at a residential property. As he was leaving the dwelling through the garage door, a roofer threw a bundle of shingle from the roof approximately 23 ft above. The employee was struck on the back of the head and rendered unconscious. He was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307087270 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 307087205 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 307087197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |