Accident Summary Nr: 201633351 - Employee injured while loading a crane onto a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306011537 | 03/10/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Newman Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:19 a.m. on March 8, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to load a crane onto a lowboy trailer. As Employee #1 loaded the crane, he backed the tractor unit to the trailer. Without activating the brakes, he let the tractor rest against the tongue of the trailer and then raised the trailer to the height of the tractor. The vehicle rolled off, hitting his left leg and continuing until it ran completely over both of his legs and his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included multiple fractures to his legs and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306011537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |