Accident Summary Nr: 201633179 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305561359 | 09/30/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 27, 2002, Employee #1 was on a roof, tearing off a length of sheet metal roofing material. Employee #1 was having a difficult time removing the piece because of the glue securing it so he unhooked his fall protection harness from the inertia reel to gain a better position. Employee #1 resumed working on the sheet metal when he slipped and fell approximately 28 ft through the roof hole he had created onto the concrete floor inside the building. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his C1 through C7 vertebrae, a fractured hip, a severely damaged spinal cord, and two skull fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305561359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |