Accident Summary Nr: 201632353 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304954019 | 01/08/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Macdonald Miller Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2002, Employee #1, an HVAC repairman, was using a ladder to replace the flow switch on a heating unit mounted above the ceiling in a commercial building. As he was working, he contacted an energized 440-volt circuit within the unit. he received an electric shock adn was knocked from the ladder to the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304954019 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |